Accident Summary Nr: 665612 - Employee killed when head is cut by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 665612 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278864310/28/199707830J.H. Tree And Timber Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the head by a chain saw when the aerial lift he was in suddenly dropped. He sustained a severe laceration on his head and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, LACERATION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102788643 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported