Accident Summary Nr: 665570 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123203317 | 09/23/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Eastern Abatement, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an asbestos handler, was working on a flat and sawtooth roof. He saw roof flashing that had not been removed from the valley of the sawtooth roof and decided to remove it. Employee #1 climbed up on a 37 in. high by 12 in. wide parapet and stood on it. He was about to step down to the ridge of the sawtooth roof, which was 55 inches below the top of the parapet, when he either slipped or lost his balance. Employee #1 fell 35 feet through a wall opening in the sawtooth roof to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123203317 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |