Accident Summary Nr: 665554 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116132200 | 06/11/1997 | 7381 | 0 | Ace Security, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ace Security, Inc., was performing traffic control duties for Atlas Fence Company, Branford, CT, which was installing guardrails along Route 101. He was struck from behind by an Atlas Company truck that was backing up. He was knocked off his feet and his head struck against the road pavement. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to the University of Massachusetts Hospital, Worcester, MA, where he later died of a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116132200 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |