Accident Summary Nr: 66469.015 - Employee contacts energized source and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990972.015 | 08/20/2014 | 238220 | Integrity Texas Construction |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 19, 2014, Employee #1 was installing an air handler in an attic.The power was not shut down during the installation of the air handler. The employee's hand came in contact with the energized source and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 990972.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |