Accident Summary Nr: 664318 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123212169 | 10/21/1996 | 1721 | 0 | George Campbell Painting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on October 16, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a 20 foot by 40 foot tarp containment curtain that was on one side of a lead containment area under a bridge. He was standing on an aluminum staging scaffold board that was 32 feet long and 28 inches wide. The scaffold board was suspended 30 feet above the work containment platform and 110 feet above ground level. The scaffold board was lying on two inch runs of wire rope and secured to the wire rope by poly rope. Guardrails were not provided on the scaffold. The employees were required to use body harnesses tied off to wire or poly rope lifelines. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and two lanyards, but was not attached to the lifeline. As a result, he fell over the containment structure and landed on the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple bodily injuries and died. The area of the fall was illuminated with spotlights and the tarps were blowing around due to high winds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 110 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123212169 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |