Accident Summary Nr: 664037 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold bracket fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102793924 | 05/09/1998 | 1622 | 0 | O & G Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were working from a 6 ft 9 in. high carpenter's bracket scaffold that was attached to a concrete form. They were finishing a concrete pour when the end bracket collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the ground and a coworker fell on top of him. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102793924 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |