Accident Summary Nr: 664029 - Employee injured when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 664029 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279347803/03/199817610Hartford Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker placed a roofer's scale box on the forks of a fork truck. The coworker drove the truck outside and placed the forks, with the scale box on them, on the roof of an enclosed dumpster. The two workers then climbed a ladder to the dumpster roof and emptied material from the scale box into an opening in the dumpster. When they were finished, the coworker climbed down the ladder and got into the driver's seat of the fork truck while Employee #1 got into the scale box. The coworker started to back up as he lowered the forks. When the forks were approximately 4 ft above the ground, the left front tire caught a soft spot in the dirt and the truck tilted to the left. Employee #1 jumped from the scale box just as it slid off the forks, but a section of the box struck the side of his body. He sustained minor injuries and was released from the hospital the following day.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102793478 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)