Accident Summary Nr: 664029 - Employee injured when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102793478 | 03/03/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Hartford Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker placed a roofer's scale box on the forks of a fork truck. The coworker drove the truck outside and placed the forks, with the scale box on them, on the roof of an enclosed dumpster. The two workers then climbed a ladder to the dumpster roof and emptied material from the scale box into an opening in the dumpster. When they were finished, the coworker climbed down the ladder and got into the driver's seat of the fork truck while Employee #1 got into the scale box. The coworker started to back up as he lowered the forks. When the forks were approximately 4 ft above the ground, the left front tire caught a soft spot in the dirt and the truck tilted to the left. Employee #1 jumped from the scale box just as it slid off the forks, but a section of the box struck the side of his body. He sustained minor injuries and was released from the hospital the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102793478 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |