Accident Summary Nr: 66390.015 - Employee falls from tractor, is run over and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 66390.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
988154.01508/04/2014115210Unicon, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 4, 2014, Employee #1 was attempting to walk between a tractor and its trailer on the catwalk of the tractor while the truck was moving forward at approximately 5 miles per hour. The tractor trailer was moving forward to load two chicken cages when Employee #1's foot slipped off of the step just in front of the rear tractor dual wheels. He fell to the ground and was run over. Employee #1 was killed

Keywords: Agriculture, Chest, Crushed, Fall, Fracture, Run Over, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 988154.015 20 M Fatality