Accident: 66369.015 - Employee Falls And Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
990617.015 | 08/18/2014 | "C" Schlicht Plumbing, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on August 17, 2014, Employee#1, a plumber, was working with an assi stant installing and re-routing interior sewer and water pipes. After taking a b reak with his assistant, the employee returned to the area where he had been wor king prior to the break while the assistant was throwing out some garbage. When the assistant returned, he found Employee #1 lying on the concrete floor with a step ladder lying on top of him. The employee was bleeding from the head and was conscious; however, he was unable to inform his assistant of the circumstances of the incident. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died t he following day as a result of blunt force injuries to his head and neck.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 990617.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |