Accident Summary Nr: 66369.015 - Employee falls and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990617.015 | 08/18/2014 | 238220 | "C" Schlicht Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 17, 2014, Employee#1, a plumber, was working with an assistant installing and re-routing interior sewer and water pipes. After taking a break with his assistant, the employee returned to the area where he had been working prior to the break while the assistant was throwing out some garbage. When the assistant returned, he found Employee #1 lying on the concrete floor with a step ladder lying on top of him. The employee was bleeding from the head and was conscious; however, he was unable to inform his assistant of the circumstances of the incident. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day as a result of blunt force injuries to his head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 990617.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |