Accident Summary Nr: 66349.015 - Employee backs bulldozer into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990560.015 | 08/18/2014 | 237110 | Central Florida Equipment Rentals, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 16, 2014, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was back dragging the grounds of the work area adjacent to a 15 foot by 10 foot hole of water. The employee reversed the bulldozer and went into the hole of water. The bulldozer became submerged with Employee #1 trapped inside. Water filled the enclosed cabin. A coworker tried, but could not open the door of the cabin to remove the employee. The coworker left the scene to go to the company trailer, 3 to 4 miles away to get help. A foreman used a tool to break the glass and extract the employee. The employee was then transported to a local hospital by helicopter. Employee #1 was pronounced dead the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 990560.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |