Accident Summary Nr: 66349.015 - Employee backs bulldozer into water and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 66349.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
990560.01508/18/2014237110Central Florida Equipment Rentals, Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 16, 2014, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was back dragging the grounds of the work area adjacent to a 15 foot by 10 foot hole of water. The employee reversed the bulldozer and went into the hole of water. The bulldozer became submerged with Employee #1 trapped inside. Water filled the enclosed cabin. A coworker tried, but could not open the door of the cabin to remove the employee. The coworker left the scene to go to the company trailer, 3 to 4 miles away to get help. A foreman used a tool to break the glass and extract the employee. The employee was then transported to a local hospital by helicopter. Employee #1 was pronounced dead the hospital.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Caught In, Drowning, Emergency Response, Enclosed Space, Lung, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 990560.015 74 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: