Accident Summary Nr: 66330.015 - Employee suffered a seizure, fell, struck head, had heart at

Accident Summary Nr: 66330.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 08/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
990459.01508/14/2014712190Nycdpr Kissena Park

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2014, Employee #1 was walking down a pedestrian path inside of a park. The employee experienced an epileptic seizure and fell. The employee sustained a laceration to his head and began bleeding, and started to have difficulty breathing. Coworkers requested assistance from the park and a seasonal park employee administered first aid and began CPR. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where it was determined that he had had a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Epilepsy, Fall, Head, Heart Attack, Laceration, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 990459.015 47 M Fatality