Accident Summary Nr: 66329.015 - Employee Crushed By Elevator And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
990492.015 | 08/15/2014 | 238290 | United States Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2014, Employee #1 was working on top of an elevator car, attempting to trouble shoot the elevator floor selector and magnets. The employee stepped off of the car and onto an adjacent horizontal beam. While standing on the beam, the counterweight for a neighboring elevator began to move. The employee's head became caught between the counterweight and horizontal beam, crushing his skull and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 990492.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |