Accident Summary Nr: 66249.015 - One employee killed, one burned in fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990336.015 | 08/13/2014 | 325998 | Lone Star Management Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on August 12, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a LP gas powered forklift moving pallets of fireworks and cardboard out of a magazine. A fire occurred in the magazine which resulted in an explosion of the LP gas cylinder. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 received second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 990336.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light | |
| 2 | 990336.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |