Accident Summary Nr: 66189.015 - Employee falls 7 feet and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 66189.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
990158.01508/15/2014236115Precision Builders

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 12, 2014, Employee #1 and coworker (owner) were removing tongue-in-groove wooden ceiling boards while standing on a plank on the ceiling rafters. One of the ceiling rafters broke and the coworker and employee both fell seven feet to the wooden floor. The coworker suffered no injuries but the employee was non-responsive, despite multiple attempts to arouse him. CPR was started and continued until he was transported to a local hospital. Employee#1 was then transferred to a trauma center, where he died on August 13, 2014.

Keywords: CPR, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Fall, Struck Against, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 990158.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: