Accident Summary Nr: 66169.015 - Employee is killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990073.015 | 08/13/2014 | 336214 | Delco Trailers, Llc |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2014, Employee #1 was cutting a beam when a flash fire and explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 1 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 990073.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |