Accident Summary Nr: 66149.015 - Employee dies after falling and striking head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 989585.015 | 08/12/2014 | 314992 | Michelin North America |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on August 7, 2014, Employee #1 was working on Finishing Line 3 as a feed operator. The finishing lines shut down for break and Employee #1 walked towards the smoking booth. As he walked he became light headed, blacked out and fell forward. He hit his head on the edge of a wooden pallet and had a cut above his right eye brow. He was hospitalized and had surgery and died on August 8, 2014.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 989585.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |