Accident Summary Nr: 66091.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 66091.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
989854.01508/12/2014236118Jose Construction, Corp.

Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on August 11, 2014, Employee #1 was positioned on the lower roof of a house, installing siding on the house and under the soffits. The employee was not wearing fall protection when he fell 13.5 feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 989854.015 40 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: