Accident Summary Nr: 66089.015 - Employee's leg is amputated in truck roll over and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
989808.015 | 08/12/2014 | 562111 | Metropolitan Waste, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 11, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker, were working their pick up route on a garbage truck when the brakes failed. The truck travelled down the road, through a residence yard and rolled down an embankment. The garbage truck struck a tree, causing blunt force trauma to Employee #1 with his leg being amputated below the knee, killing him. The coworker sustained serious injuries, but was not killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 989808.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |