Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 660779 - Employees Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 660779 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10098378209/01/198917610Kat Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof removing metal roof panels when he fell between two panels 30 ft to the concrete floor and struck his head. He was killed.

Keywords: head, roof, dismantling, struck against, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100983782 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported