Accident Summary Nr: 660696 - Two employees killed, others injured in drum explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101343473 | 03/07/1989 | 2893 | 0 | Gotham Ink Of New England, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was dispensing toluene into an ungrounded drum using a gasoline-type nozzle. The nozzle may not have been touching the drum. The drum's vent cap was in place and the drum was on a dolly with rubber wheels that was on a steel scale. It appears that a static charge set off toluene vapors, an explosion occurred at the drum, and a fire ignited. Employees #1 and #2 were killed; Employees #3 through #6 were hospitalized; and Employees #7 through #19 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 101343473 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 101343473 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 101343473 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 101343473 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 101343473 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 101343473 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 101343473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |