Accident Summary Nr: 66069.015 - Employee is cut by skill saw and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
989747.015 | 08/12/2014 | 238990 | Boyd Brothers Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 12, 2014, Employee #1 was painting steel horse pins inside the barn. The employee took a skill saw to cut a piece of wood and the saw cut his inner thigh, severing his femoral artery, and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 989747.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |