Accident Summary Nr: 660621 - Employee dies in fall from water tower catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18108738 | 08/15/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Pittsburg Tank & Tower Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing 150 ft high on a catwalk prying sections away from a water tower while a coworker was cutting steel off the tower. A section of the catwalk gave way and Employee #1 fell through the opening to the ground. He died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18108738 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |