Accident Summary Nr: 660548 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 660548 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10342136810/02/198916230Nova Group, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A LABORER AND A WELDER, WERE POSITIONING A STEAM PIPE THAT WAS BEING LIFTED BY A GROVE RT60S TRUCK CRANE INTO A CONCRETE CULVERT. AFTER THE PIPE HAD BEEN ALIGNED, THE WELDER TACK WELDED ONE END OF THE PIPE WHILE THE LABORER BEGAN REMOVING THE NYLON CHOKER FROM THE WIRE ROPE SLING HOLDING THE PIPE. AS TENSION WAS REMOVED, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LABORER SUSTAINED SERIOUS BURNS TO HIS RIGHT ARM, FACE, CHEST, BOTH LEGS, AND BOTH FEET.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103421368 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers