Accident Summary Nr: 660530 - Employee killed when crushed by dumbwaiter car

Accident Summary Nr: 660530 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10341650902/06/198954110J. Bildner & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on February 3, 1989, Employee #1, age 18, who had been a meat clerk for 5 months, was attempting to operate a dumbwaiter. The mechanical door interlocks had been overridden with wooden blocks, allowing the dumbwaiter to operate with the hoistway doors opened. Employee #1 enlisted the help of a coworker, who pushed the basement control button, sending Employee #1 down. When he arrived at the basement floor, he apparently exited from the dumbwaiter, pushed the first floor button, and attempted to reenter the dumbwaiter. He was pinned between the dumbwaiter car and the top of the hoistway opening and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103416509 Fatality Other Occupation not reported