Accident Summary Nr: 660456 - Employee undergoes multiple leg fractures from breaking rope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107543761 | 01/05/1993 | 3731 | 0 | General Ship Corporation |
Abstract: During a dry dock operation in a shipyard, a section of a nylon rope was used to move a caisson into position using a capstan operated by adjacent ON/OFF controls. The rope was under severe tension and broke, striking Employee #1 in the lower leg, and then wrapping itself around his torso, severely bruising him from the waist to the chest. Employee #1's leg was fractured in six places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107543761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |