Accident Summary Nr: 660407 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107442790 | 12/27/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Stockton Electric Company, Incorporated |
| 107442816 | 12/23/1990 | 1731 | 0 | New Boston Garden Corporation |
| 107442808 | 12/23/1990 | 1731 | 0 | F.H. Newton Electical Co. Inc. |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS HAD JUST STARTED WORKING INSIDE A PIECE OF HIGH VOLTAGE EQUIPMENT. THE ELECTRICIANS HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE 4160-VOLT EQUIPMENT (2300 VOLTS TO GROUND) BEFORE ENTRY. ONE OF THE ELECTRICIANS CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE SECOND ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART. A FAULT ENSUED, AND THE SECOND ELECTRICIAN WAS ALSO SEVERELY BURNED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107442790 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107442816 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107442808 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 107442808 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |