Accident Summary Nr: 660399 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107444804 | 04/24/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Scs Environmental Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING IN A MANHOLE, REMOVING ASBESTOS WRAPPING FROM ELECTRIC POWER CABLES. THE EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING THE ASBESTOS WRAPPING WITH ARC-PROOFING TAPE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS INSTALLING THE TAPE, BEGAN REMOVING A METAL HEADER FROM AN ELECTRICAL DUCT OPENING. THE DUCT CONTAINED A LEAD-COATED CONDUCTOR ENERGIZED AT 2300 VOLTS TO GROUND. AT THE DUCT OPENING, THE CABLE FAULTED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO 3 FINGERS OF HIS HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A CONSTRUCTION TRADES WORKER, NOT A POWER LINE WORKER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107444804 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |