Accident Summary Nr: 660399 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 660399 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744480404/24/199017990Scs Environmental Services, Incorporated

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING IN A MANHOLE, REMOVING ASBESTOS WRAPPING FROM ELECTRIC POWER CABLES. THE EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING THE ASBESTOS WRAPPING WITH ARC-PROOFING TAPE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS INSTALLING THE TAPE, BEGAN REMOVING A METAL HEADER FROM AN ELECTRICAL DUCT OPENING. THE DUCT CONTAINED A LEAD-COATED CONDUCTOR ENERGIZED AT 2300 VOLTS TO GROUND. AT THE DUCT OPENING, THE CABLE FAULTED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO 3 FINGERS OF HIS HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A CONSTRUCTION TRADES WORKER, NOT A POWER LINE WORKER.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, MANHOLE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107444804 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.