Accident: 660381 - Employee Injured In Fall With Roof Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100984830 | 08/02/1989 | 1542 | Zvi Construction Company, Incorporated |
Employee #1 and coworkers were removing sections of an existing roof, which were attached to the hook of a crane by wire rope slings, and were not shored or braced from the lower points to prevent premature movement. The employees were standing on the roof sections when they fractured in the center, causing Employee #1 to fall 15 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a bruised chest. No safety belts, lanyards, or other fall protection was used.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100984830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |