Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 660381 - Employee Injured In Fall With Roof Section

Accident: 660381 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/02/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10098483008/02/19891542Zvi Construction Company, Incorporated

Employee #1 and coworkers were removing sections of an existing roof, which were attached to the hook of a crane by wire rope slings, and were not shored or braced from the lower points to prevent premature movement. The employees were standing on the roof sections when they fractured in the center, causing Employee #1 to fall 15 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a bruised chest. No safety belts, lanyards, or other fall protection was used.

Keywords: chest, dismantling, work rules, construction, unstable surface, fall, fall protection, shoring, bracing, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100984830 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters