Accident Summary Nr: 660373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102924883 | 07/20/1988 | 1711 | 0 | R & D Plumbing & Heating Company |
Abstract: A PLUMBER WAS CUTTING A HOLE IN THE CEILING OF A CLOSET WHERE A LARGE SECTION OF SHEET METAL DUCT WORK WAS LOCATED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 120-VOLT MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC SAW THAT HAD THE GROUNDING BLADE FOR ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG REMOVED. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG, WHICH WAS A REPLACEMENT RATHER THAN THE ORIGINAL ONE, HAD ALSO BEEN INCORRECTLY WIRED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE DUCT WORK WHILE USING THE SAW, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102924883 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |