Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 660365 - Construction Employee Killed In Trench Cave-In

Accident: 660365 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10292436207/06/19881623Marotta Landscaping Company, Incorporated

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AN 8 INCH PVC SEWER PIPE IN A 14 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SLOPED OR SHORED. THE TRENCH WALLS COLLAPSED, BURYING THE EMPLOYEE. HE DIED OF SUFFOCATION. THE EMPLOYER HAD DECIDED THAT SHORING WAS NOT REQUIRED OR NECESSARY FOR THE TRENCH.

Keywords: collapse, suffocated, construction, trench, shoring, cave-in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102924362 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported