Accident Summary Nr: 660357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102920634 | 06/22/1988 | 1761 | 0 | L.W. Metcalf, Inc. |
Abstract: FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING THE ROOF ON A CHURCH. FOUR OF THEM WERE ON THE GROUND LEVEL, AND THE FIFTH WAS ON A 32-FOOT-HIGH SCAFFOLD ADJACENT TO THE WORK LOCATION. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND WERE RAISING A 36-FOOT-LONG POWER LADDER THAT HAD BEEN LYING ON THE GROUND. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING THE LADDER BY HAND, IT EITHER CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 26 FEET, 5 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. ONE OF THE FOUR EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED (HE HAD BURNS ON BOTH FEET); THE OTHER THREE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND ELECTRICAL BURNS. THESE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102920634 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 102920634 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 102920634 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 4 | 102920634 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |