Accident Summary Nr: 660340 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109123539 | 04/05/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Jac Construction Company Limited |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING A HOUSE. THE GROUND WAS SNOW COVERED AND WET, AND THE WEATHER WAS COLD. A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER WAS LEANING AGAINST THE HOUSE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES MOVED THE LADDER, AND IT CONTACTED A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109123539 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 109123539 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |