Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 660324 - Employee Killed In Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 660324 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10912355402/09/199316230Leland Trucking Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew on a trenching operation where PVC sewer pipe and new precast concrete manholes were being installed in a trench 50 ft long by 6 ft 8 in. to 12 ft 6 in. wide by 8 ft to 10 ft 6 in. deep. Employee #1 was working within the unprotected trench while a section of manhole was being installed. A section of side wall collapsed and struck the employee in the back. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the local hospital. No protective system to prevent cave-ins was in use.

Keywords: installing, work rules, construction, trench, back, shoring, unstable soil, cave-in, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109123554 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.