Accident Summary Nr: 66032.015 - Employee crushed in paper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 989631.015 | 08/12/2014 | 322110 | Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products, Llc |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on August 11, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a paper machine, processing 3,000 pound paper rolls, measuring 69-inches diameter by 41-inches wide. His head was crushed between the clamper and the frame of the paper machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 989631.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |