Accident Summary Nr: 660308 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM JOISTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18106880 | 04/20/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Northland Contractors, Incorporated |
Abstract: DURING A STRUCTURAL STEEL ERECTION OPERATION, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON METAL DECKING WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED ACROSS FIVE OPEN WEB STEEL JOISTS. THE JOISTS WERE NOT SECURED WITH BRIDGING OR AT THEIR ENDS BY BOLTS. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ALIGN A PIECE OF DECKING AT THE OPEN WEB JOISTS WHEN ALL FIVE JOISTS ROLLED OVER ON THEIR SIDES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WITH THE JOISTS, A BUNDLE OF METAL DECKING AND BUNDLES OF BRIDGING. CONSTRUCTION LOADS SUCH AS THE METAL DECKING SHOULD NOT BE PLACED ON OPEN WEB STEEL JOISTS PRIOR TO THE WELDING OR BOLTING OF END ATTACHMENTS. ALSO, BRIDGING MUST BE INSTALLED TO PREVENT LATERAL MOVEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18106880 | Fatality | Puncture | Structural metal workers |