Accident Summary Nr: 660290 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY TRACTOR TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102919206 | 05/19/1988 | 0782 | 0 | Johnson Landscape Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: A TRACTOR TRAILER (LOADED WITH TREES) WAS PARKED IN A PARKING LOT AWAITING UNLOADING. ANOTHER TRUCK WAS BLOCKED, SO THE FOREMAN YELLED FOR THE TRACTOR TRAILER TO "GET OUT OF WAY." EMPLOYEE #1 CHECKED THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE DRIVER MOVED THE TRACTOR TRAILER FORWARD AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102919206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |