Accident Summary Nr: 660282 - Employee crushed to death between truck and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102916517 | 03/08/1988 | 5983 | 0 | Maxwhale Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:11 a.m. on March 3, 1988, Employee #1 arrived at work to start his work shift. He removed the keys to his vehicle from the dispatcher's office, then proceeded to the yard to start his fuel oil delivery truck. At 3:18, a coworker reported to work and found the keys to his vehicle missing. The coworker assumed that Employee #1 had taken his keys to warm up his truck, since it was a common practice for the coworker and Employee #1 to start each other's vehicles. At approximately 3:30 a.m., the coworker and another employee became concerned about Employee #1 and entered the yard to search for him. They found him dead with his head pinned between the tail light of his fuel oil truck and a storage trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102916517 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |