Accident Summary Nr: 660266 - Employee's hip fractured when struck by plank

Accident Summary Nr: 660266 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810774811/04/198717710Sandwich Concrete Foundations & Floors

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing form planks from a crib. When he released the chain, the form planks fell onto him, fracturing his hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18107748 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported