Accident Summary Nr: 660258 - Employee injured when crushed between wall and bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 660258 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10342396812/06/198817940Allard Construction, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 lost control of a bulldozer he was driving and crashed through a wooden wall and into a basement. He fell off the bulldozer and landed between a concrete wall and the dozer. Employee #1's legs were nearly amputated and he suffered a broken arm and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, WALL, COLLISION, CRUSHED, DISLOCATED, FALL, BULLDOZER, LOST CONTROL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103423968 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported