Accident Summary Nr: 660217 - Employee's face lacerated when struck by broken wire

Accident Summary Nr: 660217 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1811046011/09/198716290Natgun Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding wire spacing around a concrete water tank when the wire broke, striking and lacerating his face.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18110460 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported