Accident Summary Nr: 660191 - Employee breaks both ankles in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 660191 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810771412/09/198717510Quality Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building nailing a piece of plywood into position with a nail gun when he slipped and fell 21 ft to the ground, breaking both ankles. There was no catch platform installed and Employee #1 did not use a safety belt.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18107714 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters