Accident Summary Nr: 660183 - Employees injured in fall from hull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18104653 | 11/20/1987 | 1711 | 0 | North Shore Mechanical Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, plumbers, were lifted to the second floor in a wooden box with a shower stall by a forklift truck (operating hull). The box slipped from the operating hull, causing the employees to fall 16 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18104653 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 18104653 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |