Accident Summary Nr: 660159 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN STRUCK BY MOLTEN ALUMINUM

Accident Summary Nr: 660159 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810540303/29/198833650Magnesium Casting Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A CONTAINER OF ALUMINUM SCRAP METAL TO ADD TO THE ALUMINUM FURNACE. HE WAS ADDING THE CHARGE TO THE FURNACE WHEN THE CONTENTS SUDDENLY EXPLODED. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE MOLTEN ALUMINUM FROM THE WAIST DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TEN MONTHS EXPERIENCE ON THIS JOB.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18105403 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported