Accident Summary Nr: 66009.015 - Employee is struck and killed by flying metal

Accident Summary Nr: 66009.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
989557.01508/08/2014238990Phoenix Rigging & Erecting, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 8, 2014, Employee#1 and a coworker were trying to remove an anchor bolt. The employee was holding a backing out push hammer to drive out the anchor bolt while the coworker was using a sledge hammer to strike it. While striking the sledge hammer against the backing out push hammer, a sliver of metal broke off from the sledge hammer and became a flying projectile, striking Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: Bolt, Chest, Flying Object, Heart, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 989557.015 34 M Fatality