Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 660068 - Painters Seriously Injured In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 660068 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1810453909/22/19871721A. Beruve Painting & Sons Inc.

Employees #1 and #2, painters, were on a pump jack scaffold that was 30 ft tall and had a 19 ft span between the poles. One of the scaffold poles snapped, causing the employees to fall to the ground. Both sustained serious injuries and were hospitalized.

Keywords: support posts, construction, pump jack scaffold, equipment failure, scaffold collapse, fall, fall protection, painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18104539 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 18104539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported