Accident Summary Nr: 660050 - Employee breaks arm and a leg in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101451052 | 05/15/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Old Timers Slate Roofing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was installing new copper on the hip of a slate roof. To reach the last two nails on the roof, he tied a 5/8 in. nylon rope around the chimney and around his waist, then walked the pitched roof to the nails and hammered them in. While he was walking back, the knot around the chimney became untied and he slid down the roof and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101451052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |