Accident Summary Nr: 660043 - Employee killed when buried by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103387650 | 07/27/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Aqua American Water Works |
Abstract: At approximately 12:37 p.m. on July 23, 1987, Employee #1 was working in a 5 ft deep, approximately 30 ft long trench that was not shored or equipped with a trench box when the side of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was buried in the trench and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103387650 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |