Accident Summary Nr: 660043 - Employee killed when buried by trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 660043 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10338765007/27/198716230Aqua American Water Works

Abstract: At approximately 12:37 p.m. on July 23, 1987, Employee #1 was working in a 5 ft deep, approximately 30 ft long trench that was not shored or equipped with a trench box when the side of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was buried in the trench and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103387650 Fatality Other Occupation not reported