Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 660027 - Employee Fell From Building Under Construction

Accident: 660027 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/21/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10145127605/21/19871791Jamco Construction, Incorporated

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE THIRD FLOOR LEVEL OF A STEEL FRAME BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. SUDDENLY, A SECTION OF WELDS BROKE LOOSE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL TO THE GROUND ALONG WITH STEEL AND DECKING COMPONENTS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.

Keywords: building, collapse, construction, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101451276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported