Accident Summary Nr: 660019 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PIECE OF BROKEN DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 660019 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10291785303/08/198834690Robbins Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HYDRAULIC PRESS WHEN THE DIE FRACTURED. A PIECE OF THE BROKEN DIE FLEW THROUGH THE GUARD AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HER.

Keywords: DIE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102917853 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported