Accident Summary Nr: 659987 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 659987 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10046980801/28/198716230Costa Brothers Excavating, Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench when it collapsed and buried them. Employee #1 died the next day. Employee #2's legs were injured, but he did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100469808 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100469808 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported